Loading...
Home – NEW 2019-05-30T20:31:30+00:00

Danube Wine Challenge 2019

Our vision

The Danube Wine Challenge Competition focuses on wines from the Danube region that share a historical, cultural, wine and gastronomic heritage.

And the competition now also welcomes global wines – both to promote the quality of quintessentially Central European Slovak wine and to underline its high standing among leading international producers.

The competition represents an exciting and unique opportunity to compare international wines that are defined by characteristic soil and climatic conditions, as well as various preparation techniques and approaches.

Never has a challenge been such a pleasure 🙂

When and where is the competition?

5 - 6 June, 2019

Chateau Béla, Belá

When is the entry deadline?

Extended until 31 May 2019

Collecting points for samples

1. KOMÁRNO (SK):
Igor Štumpf
ul. Práce 6
945 01 Komárno
Kontakt: Igor Štumpf: +421-903-984300, stumpf.igor@azet.sk
2. PEZINOK (SK):
Víno Rajnic – Raimex spol. s r.o.
Hrnčiarska 431/8
902 01 Pezinok
Kontakt: Ing. Peter Rajnic, +421-903-702503, raimex@raimex.sk
3. BZENEC (CZ):
Zámecké vinařství Bzenec s.r.o.
Zámecká 1508
696 81 Bzenec
Kontakt: Lenka Kozubová, +420-518-384123, info@zameckevinarstvi.cz
4. VALTICE (CZ):
Národní vinařské centrum (budova Centrum Excellence)
Sobotní 1029
691 42 Valtice
Kontakt: Šárka Nádvorníková, +420-519-352072, narodni@vinarskecentrum.cz

Contact

info@danubewine.sk

Registration

Register quickly and easily at: www.elwis.cz

REGISTRATION

STATUTES

COMPETITION CATEGORIES

Organisers



The civil association “Podunajská vínna cesta” targets the viniculture and winegrowing sector in the beautiful Danube region – its members include individual and legal entities who collaboratively aim to support regional development.

Danube Wine, s.r.o. has nurtured and developed strong contacts in the Danube region – the company organises various inspiring events in the wine and rural tourism sector.

Organizing Committee

IGOR ŠTUMPF

President of
the competition

Organizer of wine events

EDITA ĎURČOVÁ

Ambassador of the competition

Enologist and international taster

LUKÁŠ BERTA

Technical director of the competition

Winemaker and Viticulturist

TOMÁŠ SLÁDEČEK

Member of the Organizing Committee

Winemaker and Viticulturist

MATÚŠ BERTA

Member of the Organizing Committee

Winemaker and Viticulturist

Main partners

Partners

Media partners